Due to ongoing Covid restrictions all activities are experiencing capacity constraints for the summer through August 15th. We will update calendars as activities open up

Privacy Policy

SECURITY

 
Site Security
 
In creating and providing you with our privacy policy, we are underscoring an ongoing commitment to protecting all Personally Identifying Information you provide us. We want visitors to our Web site to feel comfortable and confident planning and purchasing travel. To protect your Personally Identifying Information, our Web site uses the latest security technology. High-security firewalls and a secure server that sends and receives encrypted data provide the highest level of protection available today. Although not all pages that collect Personally Identifying Information are secure, we secure all pages collecting credit card information including card number, card type, cardholder name and expiration date. This Web site is a Verisign certified site. Verisign is a central certificate authority issuing digital IDs to Internet Web sites — further improving the integrity of the Internet for commerce and information access.
 
Internet Browsers
 
While Pleasantholidays.com supports all SSL compliant browsers, we recommend that you use version 4.0 or higher of Netscape Navigator or Microsoft Internet Explorer. These browsers offer 128-bit encryption, which is the strongest, most secure form of encryption available.
 
PRIVACY
 
We believe you should understand our information privacy policies prior to providing, and that visitors to our Web site should have control over the collection of any Personally Identifying Information. Making online purchases involves trust, and we place a high priority on ensuring security and retaining confidential information that you provide us, including your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, date of birth, job, personal interests and preferences, and credit card information.
 
Collection of Information
 
Personally Identifying Information is only collected when you voluntarily and specifically provide it. Some Personally Identifying Information must be provided to fulfill various requests, and the required information is clearly noted with an asterisk symbol (*) placed by required fields when you purchase travel, complete a profile, participate in a survey, contest or sweepstakes, or contact us. Our web site is intended for use by persons 18 years of age or older.
 
Purchasing Travel
 
To purchase travel, we require your full name (as well as the full names of others accompanying you), address, e-mail address, phone number and credit card information including card number, card type, cardholder name and expiration date. You should obtain consent of other individuals who may accompany you prior to providing their names, as they may be unable to view or change any information you provide on their behalf. For specified travel purchases, we may also collect the name of the airline you will use, and flight number(s).
 
When you purchase travel with us, you will receive confirmation of your travel itinerary via e-mail.
 
Contests and sweepstakes information
 
Occasionally, we may offer visitors to our site an opportunity to participate in a contest or sweepstakes. Information collected when you participate in a contest or sweepstakes may include your full name, e-mail address, phone number and street address.
 
Surveys
 
On occasion we may also offer visitors to our site an opportunity to participate in surveys. You are under no obligation to respond to any survey, and you may unsubscribe from receiving any survey sent via e-mail by following the unsubscribe instructions in the survey you receive. Information collected when you participate in a survey may include your full name, e-mail address, phone number and street address.
 
Contacting Us
 
Personally Identifying Information, including your full name, e-mail address and phone number, will be collected when you contact us for technical support, changes, documents, brochures, refunds or general suggestions. We will respond to you by e-mail and/or telephone.
 
Other Information
 
Additional information is collected automatically every time you visit our site, including computer information, Web browser information and “cookies”.
 
About “Cookies”
 
When you visit our site, we will assign a “cookie” (a small, unique file used for identification). You do not need to provide this information-it is collected automatically and used in a variety of ways to optimize visits to our site. The cookie does not contain any Personally Identifying Information, and you have the ability to not receive a cookie file by enabling your Web browser to refuse cookies or prompt you before accepting a cookie. The vast majority of visitors to our site leave their cookies enabled, and those refusing cookies will not have access to many tools, services and features offered by our site. Cookie files will remain on your computer’s hard drive up to 365 days, or until you manually delete the file.
 
Computer information
 
Specific types of technical information from your computer is collected each time you access a page as part of a visit to our site, including your IP address, operating system, Web browser type (i.e. Netscape Navigator or Internet Explorer), screen resolution, and referring Web site (if applicable). This information is collected from your computer’s Web browser and is used to enhance your experience on our site.
 
Use of Your Information
 
Collected information is used for a number of purposes, including purchasing travel, contacting us, notifying you in the event of any itinerary changes, providing travel documents, participating in a survey, entering a contest or sweepstakes or improving your overall experience when visiting our site.
 
Purchasing Travel
 
Information collected when you complete a travel reservation is used to confirm and process your travel reservation, bill your credit card and deliver your travel documents, either via mail or electronically.
 
Itinerary Modifications
 
From time to time, modifications may be made to your travel itinerary because of unforeseen schedule changes, hotel renovations and business conditions. When such modifications are made, you may be notified by postal mail and/or e-mail to inform you of these modifications and help you make alternative arrangements if necessary.
 
Marketing Notifications
 
On occasion you may be invited to subscribe to e-mail newsletters to receive details on special promotions, travel tips, and general information on the destinations we serve. You are under no obligation to subscribe to the e-mail newsletters, or respond to any offers included in the e-mail newsletters, and you may unsubscribe by following the unsubscribe instructions on any e-mail newsletter you receive. Some Personally Identifying Information, including first name, last name and e-mail address, is collected when you subscribe to an e-mail newsletter, and the required information is clearly noted with an asterisk symbol (*) placed by required fields.
 
Responses to Queries or Suggestions
 
We will use your e-mail address and/or telephone number to respond when you contact us regarding technical support, changes, documents, brochures, or refunds, or simply provide suggestions.
 
Improving Your User Experience
 
Certain types of information is collected based on your navigation of our site in order to better understand and serve our customers. This collected data enables us to modify the site for better navigation and develop featured programs and content that will be of interest to site visitors. Personally Identifying Information is never collected unless you voluntarily and specifically provide it.
 
Shared Information
 
To process and provide the services you request, we share your Personally Identifying Information with authorized partners – including airlines, hotels, rental car companies and optional activity operators – and service providers that provide certain services or functions on our behalf. These partners and service providers need information about your profile, as well as your credit card information, to process and confirm your travel reservation. We offer travel products from only reputable hotel, airline, rental car and other travel suppliers, and we strongly discourage partners from disclosing and/or utilizing your information without your permission. You are encouraged to review the privacy policies of any travel suppliers whose products you consider purchasing through our web site.
 
From time to time, we may utilize a reputable third party to facilitate the delivery of various programs, including e-mail newsletters, surveys and sweepstakes offers. We do not sell or rent Personally Identifying Information to any third-party company, and upon delivery of any programs involving third-party companies, all information is returned to us.
 
Partners in Business
 
We have partnered with reputable third-party Web sites to offer you additional travel services. To process and confirm your travel reservations, our trusted third-party partners may also collect Personally Identifying Information, including your name address, e-mail address, phone number and credit card information. Third-party Web sites may not operate under our privacy policy, and we encourage you to review the privacy policies of third-party partner Web sites whose products you consider purchasing.
 
Legal Disclosure and Disputes
 
When required by law, we may disclose information we have collected from customers when they purchased travel products or services. In certain cases involving fraud, we may also disclose information against someone who poses a threat to our interests or whose activities could bring harm to others. Additionally, it may become necessary to provide customer information to credit card companies, for the purpose of resolving disputes that arise in the normal course of business.
 
Changes to our Privacy Statement
 
This Privacy Policy was produced and posted on our Web site in June 2003. We reserve the right to modify or amend our Privacy Policy at any time, for any reason. Any major changes to the Privacy Policy will be made and posted on the Web site prior to implementation of the change.
 
If you have questions about our Privacy Statement, please send us an e-mail. net-support@pleasant.net

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) Rights
 
Starting January 1, 2020 California consumers have new privacy rights to their personal information (PI) including the right to not be discriminated against for exercising any of these rights. You can request:
 
  • copy of your PI (subject to statutory exceptions) that we collected in the past 12 months including a disclosure of the categories of PI collected, sold and shared for a business purpose; 
  • to delete PI we collected from you unless we need to keep it for certain reasons. For example, if you are traveling we need your PI and itinerary information to provide the services you purchased.
  • to opt-out of the sale of your PI if we sell it (which we do not).
 
You can request your information twice in a 12-month period. We must respond and provide your information within 45 days unless we inform you that we need more time in which event we will have 90 days to respond.   
To exercise your privacy rights, contact us at privacy@pleasant.net.  We will first confirm that you are a California consumer and authenticate your identity through a third party. To designate someone to make a request on your behalf, or to make a request over the phone, please call 818-991-3390.  This online privacy notice provides the most current version of the CCPA notice and discloses the categories of PI we collect, sell and share for a business purpose 
 
 
This Notice is provided on behalf of: PH (or Journese).
 
The CCPA also requires that we disclose the categories of PI collected, sold and shared for a business or commercial purpose during the past 12 months.  This disclosure is listed below. 
 
Please note that certain personal information is exempt from the CCPA.  For example, PI collected pursuant to a Federal law called the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act or California’s Financial Information Privacy Act is exempt.  As a result, insurance information would not be disclosed.  Other exceptions include medical information and protected health information; PI used to generate a consumer report and PI under the Driver Privacy Protection Act.  Additionally, employee and job applicant PI and business-to-business PI need not be disclosed at this time. 
 
The disclosure includes a table listing the 11 categories of personal information required by the CCPA.  Each category of PI is listed and associated with a letter (A-K) in the left column and further explained in the right column.  For example, categories of information that are “identifiers,” such as your name or driver’s license, are indicated as having been collected, sold or shared in the three subsequent tables when the “A” column has a “yes” in it.    
 
Categories of Personal Information
 
A-      Identifiers Identifiers such as real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, IP address, email address, account name, SSN, driver’s license number, passport number or other similar identifiers. 
 
B-      Civil Code 1798.80 Information Information that identifies, relates to, describes, or is capable of being associated with, an individual or household, including, but not limited to:
• name,
• signature,
• social security number,
• physical characteristics or description,
• address,
• telephone number,
• passport number,
• driver's license or state identification card number,
• insurance policy number,
• education, employment, employment history,
• bank account number,
• credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information,
• medical information, or health insurance information.
• “Personal information” does NOT include publicly available information that is lawfully made available to the public from federal, state, or local government records.
 
C-       Characteristics Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law such as race, color, sex, age, national origin, disability, citizenship status, genetic information, ancestry, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, religion, medical conditions, AIDS/HIV, marital status, military/vet status, political affiliations or activities, victims of domestic abuse and/or assault/stalking. 
 
D-      Commercial Information Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
 
E-       Biometric Records used to uniquely identify a person including fingerprints, retinal scans, facial scans, signatures, handwriting analysis and voice pattern recognition.  
 
F-       Internet Activity Internet or other electronic network activity information, including but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet website, application or advertisement.
 
G-      Geolocation Used to identify an electronic device’s physical location, such as GPS coordinates. 
 
H-      Sensory Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.
I-        Employment Related Professional or employment-related information such as job application, salary and job performance information.
J-        Education Pertaining to school, grades or years attended.
K-       Inferences Inferences drawn from any of the above identified information to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, preferences, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities and aptitudes.
 
 
 
We would have collected or disclosed to third parties Personal Information (PI) as shown below 
See above for the Category of PI definition for each column A-K
Category of PI A B C D E F G H I J K
Collected (Yes/No)
Provided (Yes/No)
YES
YES
YES
YES
YES
YES
YES
YES
NO
NO
NO
NO
NO
NO
NO
NO
NO
NO
NO*
NO
NO
NO
 
*While education related information may be collected from job applicants and employees, it is exempt from a CCPA request for PI collected and is not disclosed in this Notice.
 
If you requested a quote or purchased Pleasant Holidays (or Journese) Travel products or services, you would have provided your name, address, phone, date of birth, known traveler number and payment card information to us. If travel was purchased for another person, we would have collected similar information about them.  We would also have your travel itinerary. (Categories A, B, C and D).  Some of your itinerary components would have been provided to the third parties (e.g., airlines, hotels) providing certain services.